Kendall Mangel

Chino Hills High pitcher Kendall Mangel was named the 2018 Maxpreps National Freshman Softball Player of the Year, recording a 27-3 record, a 1.25 ERA and tossing 10 shutouts. She struck out 113 batters and walked 31 in 195.2 innings. She led the Huskies to an undefeated Baseline League championship and pitched the Huskies to the CIF-Southern Section Division 1 semifinals.

Spring sports season schedules for Ayala, Chino, Chino Hills, Don Lugo and Ontario Christian high schools.

Baseball

Ayala High School

Feb. 9 at Esperanza (doubleheader); Feb. 14-23 at Loara Tournament; Feb. 26 vs. CHINO HILLS; March 1 vs. GLENDORA; March 6 at Colony; March 8 vs. BONITA; March 13 at Alta Loma; March 15 vs. CLAREMONT; March 16 vs. VALENCIA; March 20 at Glendora; March 22 vs. GLENDORA; March 26-29 in JSerra Tournament; April 3 vs. ALTA LOMA; April 5 at Alta Loma; April 10 at Bonita; April 12 vs. BONITA; April 17 vs. COLONY; April 19 at Colony; April 20 vs. SERRA; April 24 at Claremont; April 26 vs. CLAREMONT.

Chino High School

Feb. 12, 14, 19, 21, 23 in Chino Preseason Tournament; Feb. 27 at Diamond Ranch; March 1 vs. DIAMOND BAR; March 6 at Chaffey; March 8 vs. DON LUGO; March 9 vs. COLONY; March 13 vs. MONTCLAIR; March 15 at Ontario; March 16 at Ontario; March 20 at Diamond Bar; March 22 vs. DIAMOND BAR; March 23, 25-27 in Chino Tournament; April 3 vs. CHAFFEY; April 5 at Chaffey; April 10 at Don Lugo; April 12 vs. DON LUGO; April 17 at Montclair; April 19 vs. MONTCLAIR; April 23 vs. ONTARIO; April 25 at Ontario. 

Chino Hills High School

Feb. 14, 16, 18, 20, 22 in Newport Elks Tournament; Feb. 26 at Ayala; March 11 vs. WOODCREST CHRISTIAN; March 12 vs. MARINA; March 16 vs. JW NORTH; March 18 at Rancho Cucamonga; March 19 vs. RANCHO CUCAMONGA; March 23, 25-27 in Lion’s Tournament; April 1 vs. DAMIEN; April 2 at DAMIEN; April 4 vs. DAMIEN; April 8 vs. LOS OSOS; April 9 at Los Osos; April 11 vs. LOS OSOS; April 15 at Upland; April 16 vs. UPLAND; April 18 at Upland; April 22 at Etiwanda; April 23 vs. ETIWANDA; April 25 at Etiwanda. 

Don Lugo High School

Feb . 9 at Upland; Feb. 11-23 in Don Lugo Preseason Tournament; Feb. 26 vs. COVINA; March 1 at Ontario; March 6 vs. MONTCLAIR; March 8 at Chino; March 13 vs. DIAMOND BAR; March 16 at Chaffey; March 18 at Arlington (doubleheader); March 19 vs. ONTARIO; March 21 at Ontario; March 25-28 in Don Lugo Spring Break Tournament; March 27 vs. Canyon at Angel Stadium in Anaheim; April 3 at Montclair; April 5 vs. Montclair; April 10 vs. CHINO; April 12 at Chino; April 17 at Diamond Bar; April 19 vs. DIAMOND BAR; April 23 vs. CHAFFEY; April 25 at Chaffey.

Ontario Christian High

Feb. 12, 14, 19, 21, 23 in Chino Preseason Tournament; Feb. 26 vs. ARROYO; Feb. 28 vs. Santa Ana; March 5 vs. LINFIELD CHRISTIAN; March 7 at Arrowhead Christian; March 12 vs. DESERT CHRISTIAN ACADEMY; March 14 at Aquinas; March 19 at Western Christian; March 21 vs. WOODCREST CHRISTIAN; March 26 vs. RANCHO CUCAMONGA; March 28 at Linfield Christian; March 30-April 3 in Santa Ana Elks Tournament; April 9 vs. ARROWHEAD CHRISTIAN; April 11 at Desert Christian Academy; April 16 vs. AQUINAS; April 18 vs. WESTERN CHRISTIAN; April 23 at Woodcrest Christian; April 25 vs. SOUTH EL MONTE. 

Softball

Ayala High 

Feb. 19-23 in Jurupa Valley Tournament; Feb. 27 at Don Lugo; March 1 at Glendora; March 6 vs. COLONY; March 8 vs. BONITA; March 13 at Alta Loma; March 15 vs. CLAREMONT; March 20 vs. GLENDORA; March 22 at Colony; March 23, 30 at La Mirada Tournament; March 28 vs. DIAMOND BAR; March 29 vs. CORONA (doubleheader); April 3 at Bonita; April 5 vs. ALTA LOMA; April 8 at Glendora; April 10 at Claremont; April 13 vs. DIAMOND RANCH (doubleheader); April 17 vs. COLONY; April 19 vs. BONITA; April 22 at Alta Loma; April 24 at Claremont. 

Chino High School

Feb 11-16 in Upland Tournament; Feb. 19-23 in Lakeside Tournament; March 1 vs. DIAMOND BAR; March 6 at Chaffey; March 8 vs. DON LUGO; March 13 vs. MONTCLAIR; March 15 at Ontario; March 20 at Diamond Bar; March 22 vs. DIAMOND BAR; March 23, 30 in La Mirada Tournament; April 3 vs. CHAFFEY; April 5 at Chaffey; April 10 at Don Lugo; April 12 vs. DON LUGO; April 17 at Montclair; April 19 vs. MONTCLAIR; April 23 vs. ONTARIO; April 25 at Ontario.

Chino Hills High School

Feb. 12-16 in Etiwanda Tournament; Feb. 21 at Redlands East Valley; Feb. 23 vs. RIALTO (doubleheader); Feb. 23, 26-March 1 in Redlands Tournament; March 7-9 in Bullhead City Tournament; March 16 vs. SOUTH HILLS (doubleheader); March 19 at Roosevelt; March 21 at Rancho Cucamonga; March 26 vs. St. Lucy’s; March 28 vs. LOS OSOS; April 2 at Upland; April 4 at Etiwanda; April 9 vs. RANCHO CUCAMONGA; April 11 at St. Lucy’s; April 13 at Los Osos; April 18 vs. UPLAND; April 23 vs. ETIWANDA.

Don Lugo High 

Feb. 14 vs. CALIFORNIA; Feb. 19-23 in Jurupa Valley Tournament; April 27 vs. AYALA; March 1 at Ontario; March 6 vs. MONTCLAIR; March 8 at Chino; March 11 at Redlands; March 13 vs. DIAMOND BAR; March 15 at Chaffey; March 19 vs. ONTARIO; March 21 at Ontario; April 3 at Montclair; April 5 vs. MONTCLAIR; April 10 vs. CHINO; April 12 at Chino; April 17 at Diamond Bar; April 19 vs. DIAMOND BAR; April 23 vs. CHAFFEY; April 25 at Chaffey. 

Ontario Christian High

Feb. 9, 16 in Savanna Tournament; Feb. 12 at Valley Christian Cerritos; Feb. 21 at Whittier Christian; Feb. 28-March 2 in Ontario Christian Tournament; March 5 vs. LINFIELD CHRISTIAN; March 7 at Arrowhead Christian; March 12 vs. DESERT CHRISTIAN ACADEMY; March 14 at Aquinas; March 18 at Loma Linda Academy; March 19 at Western Christian; March 21 vs. WOODCREST CHRISTIAN; March 28 at Linfield Christian; April 9 vs. ARROWHEAD CHRISTIAN; April 11 at Desert Christian Academy; April 16 vs. AQUINAS; April 18 vs. WESTERN CHRISTIAN; April 23 at Woodcrest Christian; April 25 vs. LOMA LINDA ACADEMY. 

Track and field

Ayala High 

Feb. 23 at Mustang Roundup; March 2 at Brea Relays; March 8-9 at Redondo Invitational; March 12 vs. GLENDORA-BONITA; March 19 at Colony; March 23 at Meet of Champions Distance; March 23 at Woodbridge Invitational; March 30 at Trabuco Hills Invitational; April 2 at Alta Loma; April 5-6 at Arcadia Invitational; April 9 vs. CLAREMONT; April 16-17 in Palomares League Preliminaries; April 19-20 at Mt. SAC Relays; April 26 in Palomares League Finals.

Chino High  

(full schedule not yet released)

March 2 at Chino Relays; March 14 at Ontario; March 21 vs. DIAMOND BAR; April 4 at Chaffey; April 11 vs. DON LUGO; April 18 vs. MONTCLAIR.

Chino Hills High 

(full schedule not yet released)

Feb. 25 at Corona; March 2 at Chino Relays; March 9 at Irvine Invitational; March 16 at Covina Invitational; March 19 at Rancho Cucamonga; March 26 vs. DAMIEN; April 2 vs. LOS OSOS; April 9 at Upland; April 16 at Etiwanda.

Don Lugo High 

(full schedule not yet released)

March 14 at Chaffey; March 21 at Ontario; April 4 vs. MONTCLAIR; April 11 at Chino; April 18 vs. Diamond Bar; April 22 at Mt. Baldy League Preliminaries; April 24 at Mt. Baldy League Finals.

Ontario Christian High

(full schedule not yet released)

March 7 in Ambassador League meet #1; March 14 in Ambassador League meet #2; March 28 in Ambassador League meet #3; April 11 in Ambassador League meet #4.

Boys tennis

Ayala High 

Feb. 12 at Walnut; Feb. 19 at San Dimas; Feb. 22 vs. DIAMOND BAR; Feb. 26 vs. DAMIEN; March 5 vs. ROWLAND; March 12 vs. GLENDORA; March 14 at Colony; March 19 vs. BONITA; March 21 at Claremont; April 2 at Alta Loma; April 4 at Glendora; April 9 vs. COLONY; April 11 at Bonita; April 16 vs. ALTA LOMA; April 18 vs. CLAREMONT.

Chino High 

Feb. 19 vs. POMONA; Feb. 20-23 at Etiwanda Tournament; Feb. 26 at Kaiser; March 5 at West Covina; March 7 vs. GAREY; March 11 at Etiwanda; March 12 at Montclair; March 14 vs. ONTARIO; March 19 vs. DIAMOND BAR; March 21 at Chaffey; April 2 vs. DON LUGO; April 4 vs. MONTCLAIR; April 9 at Ontario; April 11 at Diamond Bar; April 16 vs. CHAFFEY; April 18 at Don Lugo; April 22 at Mt. Baldy League Preliminaries; April 25 at Mt. Baldy League Finals.

Chino Hills High 

March 8 at Rowland; March 12 vs. LOS OSOS; March 14 at Upland; March 19 at Rancho Cucamonga; March 21 vs. DAMIEN; April 2 at Etiwanda; April 4 vs. RANCHO CUCAMONGA; April 9 at Damien; April 11 at Los Osos; April 16 vs. UPLAND; April 18 vs. ETIWANDA.

Don Lugo High 

March 12 at Diamond Bar; March 14 vs. CHAFFEY; March 19 at Ontario; March 21 vs. MONTCLAIR; April 2 at Chino; April 4 vs. DIAMOND BAR; April 9 at Chaffey; April 11 vs. ONTARIO; April 16 at Montclair; April 18 vs. CHINO; April 22 at Mt. Baldy League Preliminaries; April 25 at Mt. Baldy League Finals.

Swimming

Ayala High 

Feb. 19 at Rancho Cucamonga; Feb. 21 at Walnut; Feb. 23 in Palomares League Relays; March 6 vs. UPLAND; March 8 in Cowbell Meet; March 13 vs. GLENDORA; March 15-16 at Mt. SAC Invitational; March 20 at Colony; April 3 at Alta Loma; April 10 vs. BONITA; April 12-13 at Mt. SAC Invitational; April 17 vs. CLAREMONT; April 22 at Palomares League Preliminaries; April 25 at Palomares League Finals. 

Chino High  

(full schedule not yet released)

March 13 vs. DIAMOND BAR; March 20 at Chaffey; April 3 vs. DON LUGO; April 10 vs. MONTCLAIR; April 17 at Ontario; April 22 at Mt. Baldy League Preliminaries; April 24 at Mt. Baldy League Finals. 

Chino Hills High  

(full schedule not yet released)

Feb. 27 at Diamond Bar; March 6 vs. WALNUT; March 8 at Cowbell Meet; March 20 at Rancho Cucamonga; March 27 vs. DAMIEN/St. Lucy’s; April 3 vs. LOS OSOS; April 10 at Upland; April 11-13 at Husky Invitational; April 17 at Etiwanda.

Don Lugo High  

(full schedule not yet released)

March 6 vs. COLONY; March 7 at San Dimas; March 13 at Ontario; March 20 vs. MONTCLAIR; April 3 at Chino; April 10 vs. Diamond Bar; April 17 at Chaffey; April 22 at Mt. Baldy League Preliminaries; April 24 at Mt. Baldy League Finals. 

Boys golf

Ayala High

Feb. 25 at Ayala Spring Classic; Feb. 26 at Huntington Beach; Feb. 27 vs. BREA OLINDA; March 4 vs. RAMONA; March 5 at Brea Olinda; March 6 at Murrieta Valley; March 11 vs. MURRIETA VALLEY; March 12 vs. COLONY; March 14 at Colony; March 19 vs. BONITA; March 20 at Damien; March 21 at Bonita; March 29-30 in Southern Nevada Invitational; April 2 vs. ALTA LOMA; April 3 at Damien Champions Invitational; April 9 vs. CLAREMONT; April 10 at Alta Loma; April 11 at Claremont; April 15 at Los Coyotes Classic; April 16 vs. GLENDORA; April 18 at Glendora; April 24 vs. WILSON; April 25 at Wilson; April 30 at Palomares League Preliminaries; May 1 at Palomares League Finals. 

Chino High

Feb. 28 in Ontario Christian Knight Classic; March 4 at Chaffey; March 5 at Etiwanda; March 19 at Diamond Bar; March 20 at Montclair; March 21 at Montclair; April 3 at Don Lugo; April 4 at Montclair; April 9 at Ontario; April 11 at Ontario; April 15 at Don Lugo; April 17 at Chaffey; April 24 at Etiwanda; April 25 at Mt. Baldy League Preliminaries; April 29 at Mt. Baldy League Finals.

Chino Hills High 

March 7 at Ontario Christian; March 14 vs. ONTARIO CHRISTIAN; March 26 at Rancho Cucamonga; March 28 vs. DAMIEN; April 2 vs. LOS OSOS; April 4 at Upland; April 9 at Etiwanda; April 11 vs. RANCHO CUCAMONGA; April 16 at Damien; April 18 at Los Osos; April 23 vs. UPLAND; April 25 vs. ETIWANDA.

Don Lugo High 

Feb. 25 at Montclair; March 4 vs. MONTCLAIR; March 7 at Ontario; March 11 vs. ONTARIO; March 12 at Diamond Bar; March 18 vs. DIAMOND BAR; March 19 at Chaffey; April 3 vs. CHINO; April 8 vs. CHAFFEY; April 15 at Chino; April 18 at CHINO HILLS; April 25 at Mt. Baldy League Preliminaries; April 29 at Mt. Baldy League Finals. 

Ontario Christian High

Feb. 28 at Ontario Christian Knight Classic; March 6 at Arrowhead Christian; March 7 vs. CHINO HILLS; March 11 vs. DESERT CHRISTIAN ACADEMY; March 13 at Aquinas; March 14 at Chino Hills; March 18 at Western Christian; March 20 vs. WOODCREST CHRISTIAN; March 21 at Loma Linda Academy; March 27 at Linfield Christian; March 28 vs. LINFIELD CHRISTIAN; April 10 at Desert Christian Academy; April 11 vs. ARROWHEAD CHRISTIAN; April 15 vs. AQUINAS; April 17 vs. WESTERN CHRISTIAN; April 24 vs. ARROWHEAD CHRISTIAN; April 25 at Woodcrest Christian.

Boys volleyball

Don Lugo High 

March 14 at Pomona; March 19 at Edgewood; March 21 vs. GANESHA; March 26 vs. GAREY; March 28 at Sierra Vista; April 9 vs. POMONA; April 11 vs. EDGEWOOD; April 16 at Ganesha; April 18 at Garey; April 20 at Monrovia; April 23 vs. SIERRA VISTA.

Ontario Christian High

Feb. 19 vs. GABRIELINO; Feb. 21 vs. GAREY; Feb. 26 at Pasadena Poly; Feb. 28 vs. SIERRA VISTA; March 1-2 at Providence Tournament; March 5 at Ganesha; March 7 vs. DIAMOND RANCH; March 12 vs. WOODCREST CHRISTIAN; March 14 at Arrowhead Christian; March 15-16 at Long Beach Millikan Tournament; March 19 vs. WESTERN CHRISTIAN; March 21 vs. LOMA LINDA ACADEMY; March 26 at Upland; April 9 vs. ARROWHEAD CHRISTIAN; April 11 at Western Christian; April 16 at Loma Linda Academy; April 18 at Fountain Valley; April 23 at Woodcrest Christian. 

(0) comments

Welcome to the discussion.

Keep it Clean. Please avoid obscene, vulgar, lewd, racist or sexually-oriented language.
PLEASE TURN OFF YOUR CAPS LOCK.
Don't Threaten. Threats of harming another person will not be tolerated.
Be Truthful. Don't knowingly lie about anyone or anything.
Be Nice. No racism, sexism or any sort of -ism that is degrading to another person.
Be Proactive. Use the 'Report' link on each comment to let us know of abusive posts.
Share with Us. We'd love to hear eyewitness accounts, the history behind an article.