Ayala High’s Ariana Gonzalez

Ayala High’s Ariana Gonzalez won the Palomares League girls’ varsity hurdles title and advanced to the CIF-Southern Section Track and Field Division Finals in May. Sports in the spring season begin today (Feb. 15). 

The official start of the spring sports season began Saturday with baseball, softball, swimming, boys tennis, boys golf, boys volleyball and track and field. 

Here’s the full season schedules for all Chino Valley teams. 

Baseball

Ayala High

Feb. 15 vs. ESPERANZA (doubleheader); Feb. 20-29: in Loara Tournament; March 5 at Claremont; March 7 at Valencia; March 10 at Glendora; March 12 vs. COLONY; March 17 at Bonita; March 19 vs. ALTA LOMA; March 21, 23-25 in Lions Tournament; March 31 vs. CLAREMONT; April 2 at Claremont; April 4 at Fullerton; April 7 vs. GLENDORA; April 9 at Glendora; April 14 at Colony; April 16 vs. COLONY; April 21 vs. BONITA; April 23 at Bonita; April 28 at Alta Loma; April 30 vs. ALTA LOMA. 

Chino High 

Feb. 15 vs. VALLEY VIEW (doubleheader); Feb. 21-TBA in Chino Preseason Tournament; March 3 vs. HILLCREST; March 5 vs. ONTARIO; March 10 at Diamond Bar; March 12 vs. CHAFFEY; March 13 vs. BALDWIN PARK; March 17 at Don Lugo; March 19 at Montclair; March 23-26 in Don Lugo Spring Break Tournament; March 31 at Ontario; April 2 vs. ONTARIO; April 3 vs. ARROYO; April 7 vs. Diamond Bar; April 9 at Diamond Bar; April 14 at Chaffey; April 16 vs. Chaffey; April 21 vs. DON LUGO; April 23 at Don Lugo; April 28 vs. Montclair; April 30 at Montclair.

Chino Hills High 

Feb, 18-29 in Don Lugo Tournament; March 7 at Temescal Canyon; March 14-18 in Crescenta Valley Tournament; March 30 vs. RANCHO CUCAMONGA; April 1 at Rancho Cucamonga; April 3 vs. RANCHO CUCAMONGA; April 6 at Damien; April 8 vs. DAMIEN; April 10 at Damien; April 13 at Los Osos; April 15 vs. LOS OSOS; April 17 at Los Osos; April 20 vs. UPLAND; April 22 at Upland; April 24 vs. UPLAND; April 27 vs. ETIWANDA; April 29 at Etiwanda; May 1 vs. ETIWANDA. 

Don Lugo High 

Feb. 15 at El Dorado (doubleheader); Feb. 18-29 in Don Lugo Preseason Tournament; March 5 vs. CHAFFEY; March 10 vs. ONTARIO; March 14 at Montclair; March 17 vs. CHINO; March 19 at Diamond Bar; March 23-26 in Don Lugo Spring Break Tournament; March 23 vs. Canyon at Angels Stadium in Anaheim; March 31 at Chaffey; April 2 vs. CHAFFEY; April 7 at Ontario; April 8 at Crescenta Valley (doubleheader); April 9 vs. ONTARIO; April 14 vs. MONTCLAIR; April 16 at Montclair; April 18 vs. GLENDORA; April 21 at Chino; April 23 vs. CHINO; April 28 vs. DIAMOND BAR; April 30 at Diamond Bar.

Ontario Christian High 

Feb. 18-29 in Chino Preseason Tournament; March 3 vs. OAK HILLS; March 7 vs. ONTARIO (doubleheader); March 10 at Linfield Christian; March 12 vs. ARROWHEAD CHRISTIAN; March 17 at Desert Christian Academy; March 19 vs. AQUINAS; March 21 vs. VALLEY VIEW (doubleheader); March 24 vs. WESTERN CHRISTIAN; March 26 at Woodcrest Christian; April 2 vs. LINFIELD CHRISTIAN; April 4-8 in Santa Ana Elks Tournament; April 14 at Arrowhead Christian; April 16 vs. DESERT CHRISTIAN ACADEMY; April 21 at Aquinas; April 23 at Western Christian; April 28 vs. WOODCREST CHRISTIAN.

Softball

Ayala High 

Feb. 17-22 in Etiwanda Tournament; Feb. 26-29 in Norco Tournament; March 3 vs. WEST COVINA; March 5 vs. CLAREMONT; March 10 vs. GLENDORA; March 12 at Colony; March 17 at Bonita; March 19 vs. ALTA LOMA; March 31 at Claremont; April 2 at Glendora; April 7 vs. COLONY; April 9 vs. BONITA; April 14 at Alta Loma; April 16 vs. CLAREMONT; April 18 at Corona (doubleheader); April 21 vs. GLENDORA; April 23 at Colony; April 25 vs. WALNUT (doubleheader); April 27 at Bonita; April 29 vs. ALTA LOMA.

Chino High 

Feb. 15, 22 in Savanna Tournament; Feb. 25-29 in Upland Tournament; March 5 vs. ONTARIO; March 10 at Diamond Bar; March 12 vs. CHAFFEY; March 17 at Don Lugo; March 19 at Montclair; March 28, April 4 in La Mirada Tournament; March 31 at Ontario; April 2 vs. ONTARIO; April 7 vs. DIAMOND BAR; April 9 at Diamond Bar; April 14 at Chaffey; April 16 vs. CHAFFEY; April 21 vs. DON LUGO; April 23 at Don Lugo; April 27 vs. MONTCLAIR; April 29 at Montclair.

Chino Hills High 

Feb. 22 vs. REDLANDS EAST VALLEY (doubleheader); Feb. 26 vs. DOWNEY; Feb. 29 at South Hills (doubleheader); March 3 at St. Lucy’s; March 5-7 in Bullhead City Tournament in Arizona; March 11 at Westlake; March 16-21 in Redlands Tournament; April 1-4 in Michelle Carew Classic; April 6 vs. RANCHO CUCAMONGA; April 8 at Los Osos; April 15 vs. ETIWANDA; April 17 at Rancho Cucamonga; April 22 vs. ST. LUCY’S; April 24 vs. LOS OSOS; April 25 vs. UPLAND; April 27 at Etiwanda; April 29 at Upland.

Don Lugo High 

Feb. 15 vs. EL RANCHO (doubleheader); Feb. 18 vs. COVINA; Feb. 25 at California; Feb. 27 vs. REDLANDS; Feb. 28 vs. BONITA; March 2 at Los Altos; March 3 vs. LOS ALTOS; March 5 vs. CHAFFEY; March 10 vs. ONTARIO; March 12 at Montclair; March 17 vs. CHINO; March 19 at Diamond Bar; March 31 at Chaffey; April 2 vs. CHAFFEY; April 7 at Ontario; April 9 vs. ONTARIO; April 14 vs. MONTCLAIR; April 16 at Montclair; April 21 at Chino; April 23 vs. CHINO; April 27 vs. DIAMOND BAR; April 29 at Diamond Bar.

Ontario Christian High

Feb. 15-22 in Savanna Showcase Tournament; Feb. 18 at Whittier Christian; Feb. 25 vs. POMONA; March 5-7 in Ontario Christian Tournament; March 10 at Linfield Christian; March 12 vs. ARROWHEAD CHRISTIAN; March 17 at Desert Christian Academy; March 19 vs. AQUINAS; March 24 vs. WESTERN CHRISTIAN; March 31 vs. LOMA LINDA ACADEMY; April 2 vs. LINFIELD CHRISTIAN; April 14 at Arrowhead Christian; April 16 vs. DESERT CHRISTIAN ACADEMY; April 17 at Woodcrest Christian; April 21 at Aquinas; April 23 at Western Christian; April 28 vs. WOODCREST CHRISTIAN; April 30 at Loma Linda Academy.

Swimming

Ayala High 

Feb. 26 vs. TEMPLE CITY; Feb. 29 in Palomares League Relays; March 3 vs. WALNUT; March 4 at Yorba Linda; March 6 in Cowbell Meet; March 11 at Upland; March 13-14 in Mt. San Antonio College Invitational; March 18 at Claremont; April 1 at Glendora; April 8 vs. COLONY; April 10-11 in Mt. San Antonio Invitational; April 15 vs. ALTA LOMA; April 21 at Bonita; April 28 in Palomares League Preliminaries; April 30 in Palomares League Preliminaries.

Chino High 

March 3 vs. SIERRA VISTA; March 5 vs. SAN DIMAS; March 13 in Cowbell Meet; March 18 vs. ONTARIO; April 1 at Diamond Bar; April 8 vs. CHAFFEY; April 15 at Don Lugo; April 22 at Montclair; April 27 in Mt. Baldy League Preliminaries; April 29 in Mt. Baldy League Finals.

Chino Hills High 

Feb. 28 at Anaheim; Feb. 29 at Ontario Invitational; March 3 at Bonita; March 6-7 at Upland Invitational; March 6 in Cowbell Meet; March 10 vs. DIAMOND BAR; March 13-14 in Mt. San Antonio College Winterfest; March 18 vs. RANCHO CUCAMONGA; April 1 at Damien; April 6 at Walnut; April 8 at Los Osos; April 15 vs. UPLAND; April 22 vs. ETIWANDA; April 24-25 in Chino Hills Husky Invitational.

Don Lugo High

March 3 at San Dimas; March 6 in Cowbell Meet; March 18 vs. CHAFFEY; March 19 at Sierra Vista; April 1 vs. ONTARIO; April 8 at Montclair; April 15 vs. CHINO; April 22 at Diamond Bar; April 27 in Mt. Baldy League Preliminaries; April 29 in Mt. Baldy League Finals.

Boys volleyball

Don Lugo High 

Feb. 29 in Garey Tournament; March 19 vs. EDGEWOOD; March 24 at Ganesha; March 26 at Garey; April 7 vs. SIERRA VISTA; April 9 at Pomona; April 14 at Edgewood; April 16 vs. GANESHA; April 21 vs. GAREY; April 23 at Sierra Vista; April 28 vs. POMONA.

Ontario Christian High 

Feb. 25 at Gabrielino; Feb. 27 at Garey; March 3 vs. PASADENA POLY; March 5 vs. Sierra Vista; March 6-7 in Providence Tournament; March 10 vs. Ganesha; March 12 at Diamond Ranch; March 17 at Loma Linda Academy; March 19 vs. ARROWHEAD CHRISTIAN; March 24 at Western Christian; March 26 at Upland; March 31 at King; April 2 at Woodcrest Christian; April 15 at Arrowhead Christian; April 21 vs. LOMA LINDA ACADEMY; April 24 vs. WESTERN CHRISTIAN; April 28 vs. WOODCREST 

Boys tennis

Ayala High

Feb. 18 vs. WALNUT; Feb. 19 vs. VALENCIA; Feb. 21 at Arcadia; Feb. 26 at Sunny Hills; Feb. 28 at Diamond Bar; March 3 vs. DAMIEN; March 9 vs. SOUTH HILLS March 11 at Rowland; March 17 at Claremont; March 18 at Glendora; March 31 vs. COLONY; April 2 at Bonita; April 7 vs. ALTA LOMA; April 14 vs. GLENDORA; April 16 at Colony; April 17 vs. CLAREMONT; April 21 vs. BONITA; April 23 at Alta Loma.

Chino High

Feb. 19-22 in Etiwanda Tournament; Feb. 25 vs. COLONY; Feb. 27 at Chino Hills; Feb. 28 at Diamond Ranch; March 4 at Summit; March 5 vs. KAISER; March 10 vs. WEST COVINA; March  12 at Montclair; March 17 at Chaffey; March 19 vs. GAREY; March 31 vs. DIAMOND BAR; April vs. ONTARIO; April 2 at Don Lugo; April 7 at Pomona; April 8 vs. CHAFFEY; April 9 at GAREY; April 14 vs. MONTCLAIR; April 15 at Diamond Bar; April 16 at Ontario; April 21 vs. DON LUGO; April 23 vs. POMONA; April 28 in Mt. Baldy League Preliminaries; April 30 in Mt. Baldy League Finals. 

Chino Hills High

Feb. 19-22 in Etiwanda Tournament; Feb. 27 vs. CHINO; March 6 at Roosevelt; March 13 at Damien; March 16 vs. DAMIEN; March 17 vs. RANCHO CUCAMONGA; March 31 at Los Osos; April 2 vs. UPLAND; April 7 vs. ETIWANDA; April 9 at Rancho Cucamonga; April 16 vs. LOS OSOS; April 21 at Upland; April 23 at Etiwanda.

Don Lugo High 

March 17 at GAREY; March 19 vs. MONTCLAIR; March 26 vs. DIAMOND BAR; March 31 at Pomona; April 1 at Chaffey; April 2 vs. CHINO; April 7 at Ontario; April 8 vs. GAREY; April 9 at Montclair; April 14 at Diamond Bar; April 15 vs. POMONA; April 16 vs. CHAFFEY; April 21 at Chino; April 23 vs. ONTARIO; April 28 in Mt. Baldy League Preliminaries; April 30 in Mt. Baldy League Finals.

Track and field

Ayala High 

Feb. 22 in Ayala High Invitational; Feb. 29 in Trabuco Hills Mustang Roundup; March 4 vs. ALTA LOMA; March 7 in Laguna Beach Invitational; March 11 vs. GLENDORA; March 13-14 in Redondo Invitational; March 18 at Claremont; March 28 in Covina Invitational; April 1 at Bonita; April 10-11 in Arcadia Invitational; April 17 in Mt. San Antonio College Invitational; April 25 in Palomares League Preliminaries; May 1 in Palomares League Finals.

Chino High

March 17 vs. ONTARIO; March 21 in Chino Relays; March 28 in Covina Invitational; March 31 at Diamond Bar; April 9 vs. CHAFFEY; April 16 at Don Lugo; April 23 at Montclair; April 28 in Mt. Baldy League Preliminaries; April 30 in Mt. Baldy League Finals.

Chino Hills High

Feb. 29 in Brea Relays; March 7 in Covina Invitational; March 14 in Irvine Invitational; March 18 vs. RANCHO CUCAMONGA; March 31 at Damien; April 7 at Los Osos; April 14 vs. UPLAND; April 21 vs. ETIWANDA. 

Don Lugo High 

March 4 at Troy; March 7 in Covina Invitational; March 14 in Walnut Invitational; March 19 vs. CHAFFEY; March 21 in Chino Relays; April 2 vs. ONTARIO; April 4 in Inland Empire Championships; April 9 at Montclair; April 16 vs. CHINO; April 23 at Diamond Bar; April 28 in Mt. Baldy League Preliminaries; April 30 in Mt. Baldy League Finals.

Ontario Christian High 

March 5 in Ambassador League Meet #1; March 10 at Ontario; March 18 in Ambassador League Meet #2; April 2 in Ambassador League Meet #3; April 16 at Webb; April 23 in Ambassador League Meet #4; April 30 in Ambassador League Finals.

Boys golf

Ayala High 

March 2 in Ayala Spring Classic; March 9 in Norm Xiong Invitational; March 10 at Hacienda Heights Wilson; March 12 vs. WILSON; March 31 vs. COLONY; April 3-4 in Long Beach Wilson Bruins Invitational; April 7 at Bonita; April 9 vs. BONITA; April 14 at Alta Loma; April 16 vs. ALTA LOMA; April 21 at Claremont; April 23 vs. CLAREMONT; April 28 vs. GLENDORA; April 30 at Glendora.

Chino High

March 5 vs. MONTCLAIR; March 10 at San Dimas; March 12 vs. SAN DIMAS; March 19 vs. ONTARIO; March 31 at Ontario; April 2 vs. DIAMOND BAR; April 6 at Don Lugo; April 8 vs. DON LUGO; April 13 vs. CHAFFEY; April 16 at Chaffey; April 20 at Montclair; April 23 in Mt. Baldy League Preliminaries; April 27 in Mt. Baldy League Finals.

Chino Hills High

March 2 in Ayala Tournament; March 19 at Ontario Christian; March 25 vs. ONTARIO CHRISTIAN; March 30 in Walnut Tournament; March 31 at Upland; April 2 at Etiwanda; April 7 vs. RANCHO CUCAMONGA; April 9 at Damien; April 14 at Los Osos; April 16 vs. UPLAND; April 21 vs. ETIWANDA; April 23 at Rancho Cucamonga; April 28 vs. DAMIEN; April 30 vs. LOS OSOS.

Don Lugo High 

March 2 at Montclair; March 5 at Chaffey; March 9 vs. MONTCLAIR; March 10 at Ontario; March 12 vs. ONTARIO; March 16 vs. CHAFFEY; March 19 at Diamond Bar; April 1 vs. DIAMOND BAR; April 6 vs. CHINO; April 8 at Chino; April 23 in Mt. Baldy League Preliminaries; April 27 in Mt. Baldy League Finals.

Ontario Christian High 

March 5 in Ontario Christian Tournament; March 11 vs. ARROWHEAD CHRISTIAN; March 12 at Woodcrest Christian; March 16 at Desert Christian Academy; March 18 vs. AQUINAS; March 19 vs. CHINO HILLS; March 23 vs. WESTERN CHRISTIAN; March 25 at Chino Hills; March 26 at Linfield Christian; March 30 vs. LOMA LINDA ACADEMY; April 1 vs. LINFIELD CHRISTIAN; April 14 at Arrowhead Christian; April 15 vs. DESERT CHRISTIAN ACADEMY; April 20 at Aquinas; April 22 vs. Western Christian; April 27 vs. WOODCREST CHRISTIAN; April 29 at Loma Linda Academy.

Recommended for you

(0) comments

Welcome to the discussion.

Keep it Clean. Please avoid obscene, vulgar, lewd, racist or sexually-oriented language.
PLEASE TURN OFF YOUR CAPS LOCK.
Don't Threaten. Threats of harming another person will not be tolerated.
Be Truthful. Don't knowingly lie about anyone or anything.
Be Nice. No racism, sexism or any sort of -ism that is degrading to another person.
Be Proactive. Use the 'Report' link on each comment to let us know of abusive posts.
Share with Us. We'd love to hear eyewitness accounts, the history behind an article.