Winter season sports schedules for Ayala, Chino, Chino Hills, Don Lugo and Ontario Christian high schools in boys and girls basketball, boys and girls soccer, girls’ water polo and wrestling. The winter sports season kicks off Nov. 15.

Boys basketball

Ayala High School

Nov. 15-20 in Sunny Hills (Fullerton) Tournament; Nov. 23 at Diamond Bar; Nov. 29-Dec. 4 in San Dimas Tournament; Dec. 14 at Don Lugo; Dec. 16 at Chino Hills; Dec. 27-30 in Torrey Pines Holiday Classic; Jan. 4 vs. Bonita; Jan. 7 at Alta Loma; Jan. 11 vs. Claremont; Jan. 14 at Glendora; Jan. 18 at Colony; Jan. 21 at Bonita; Jan. 26 vs. Alta Loma; Jan. 28 at Claremont; Feb. 1 vs. Glendora; Feb. 3 vs. Colony.

Chino High School

(Full schedule not yet announced)

Dec. 27-30 in Ontario Chrisitan Knight Time Classic; Jan. 4 at Montclair; Jan. 7 at Ontario; Jan. 11 vs. Baldwin Park; Jan. 14 vs. Chaffey; Jan. 18 vs. Don Lugo; Jan. 21 vs. Montclair; Jan. 25 vs. Ontario; Jan. 29 at Baldwin Park; Feb. 1 at Chaffey; Feb. 3 at Don Lugo. 

Chino Hills High School

Nov. 15-20 in Norco Tournament; Nov. 29-Dec. 4 in Portola Tournament; Dec. 10 vs. View Park Charter; Dec. 14 vs. Walnut; Dec. 16 vs. Ayala; Dec. 27-30 in Damien Classic; Jan. 4 vs. Upland; Jan. 7 vs. Rancho Cucamonga; Jan. 11 at Etiwanda; Jan. 14 vs. Damien; Jan. 18 vs. Los Osos; Jan. 21 at Upland; Jan. 25 at Rancho Cucamonga; Jan. 28 vs. Etiwanda; Feb. 1 at Damien; Dec. 4 at Los Osos. 

Don Lugo High School

Nov. 29-Dec. 4 in San Dimas Tournament; Dec. 6-11 in Glendora Tournament; Dec. 14 vs. Ayala; Dec. 27-30 in Battle for the Ball Tournament at Wilson High in Hacienda Heights; Jan. 4 at Baldwin Park; Jan. 7 at Chaffey; Jan. 11 at Ontario; Jan. 14 vs. Montclair; Jan. 18 at Chino; Jan. 21 vs. Baldwin Park; Jan. 25 vs. Chaffey; Jan. 29 at Ontario; Feb. 1 at Montclair; Feb. 3 vs. Chino. 

Ontario Christian High School

Nov. 15-20 in Orangewood Academy Tournament; Nov. 30 vs. Montclair; Dec. 2-4 in Webb Tournament; Dec. 7 vs. Loma Linda Academy; Dec. 10 vs. Woodcrest Christian; Dec. 14 at Linfield Christian; Dec. 17 vs. Desert Christian Academy; Dec. 27-30 in Ontario Christian Knight Time Classic; Jan. 4 at Arrowhead Christian; Jan. 7 at Western Christian; Jan. 11 vs. Aquinas; Jan. 13 at Loma Linda Academy; Jan. 18 at Woodcrest Christian; Jan. 21 vs. Linfield Christian; Jan. 25 at Desert Christian Academy; Jan. 28 vs. Arrowhead Christian; Feb. 1 vs. Western Christian; Feb. 3 at Aquinas.

Girls basketball

Ayala High School

Nov. 15-19 in Poly-Arlington (Riverside) Tournament; Nov. 23 vs. Roosevelt; Dec. 13-18 in San Dimas Tournament; Dec. 27-30 in Ayala Best of the West Tournament; Jan. 4 vs. Bonita; Jan. 7 at Alta Loma; Jan. 8 in Northview Extravaganza; Jan. 11 vs. Claremont; Jan. 14 at Glendora; Jan. 15 in Norco Extravaganza; Jan. 18 at Colony; Jan. 21 at Bonita; Jan. 26 vs. Alta Loma; Jan. 28 at Claremont; Feb. 1 vs. Glendora; Feb. 3 vs. Colony.

Chino High School

Nov. 15-20 in Upland Tournament; Nov. 22-27 in Downey Tournament; Dec. 2 vs. Northview; Dec. 14 at Diamond Ranch; Dec. 27-30 in Glendora Tournament; Jan. 4 vs. Montclair; Jan. 7 vs. Ontario; Jan. 11 at Baldwin Park; Jan. 14 at Chaffey; Jan. 18 at Don Lugo; Jan. 21 at Montclair; Jan. 25 at Ontario; Jan. 28 vs. Baldwin Park; Feb. 1 vs. Chaffey; Feb. 3 vs. Don Lugo. 

Chino Hills High School

Dec. 7-11 in Bonita Tournament; Dec. 13-18 in San Dimas Tournament; Dec. 27-31 in Ayala Tournament; Jan. 4 at Upland; Jan. 7 at Rancho Cucamonga; Jan. 11 vs. Etiwanda; Jan. 14 vs. St. Lucy’s; Jan. 15 in Norco Extravaganza; Jan. 18 vs. Los Osos; Jan. 21 vs. Upland; Jan. 25 vs. Rancho Cucamonga; Jan. 28 at Etiwanda; Feb. 1 at St. Lucy’s; Feb. 4 vs. Los Osos. 

Don Lugo High School

Dec. 15-20 in Upland Tournament; Dec. 3 at Diamond Ranch; Dec. 4 at Upland; Dec. 6-11 in Covina Tournament; Dec. 14 at Ayala; Dec. 27-30 in Glendora Tournament; Jan. 4 vs. Baldwin Park; Jan. 7 vs. Chaffey; Jan. 8 at Northview; Jan. 11 vs. Ontario; Jan. 14 at Montclair; Jan. 18 vs. Chino; Jan. 21 at Baldwin Park; Jan. 22 at Glendora Showcase; Jan. 25 at Chaffey; Jan. 28 at Ontario; Jan. 29 at Bishop Amat; Feb. 1 vs. Montclair; Feb. 3 at Chino. 

Ontario Christian High School

Nov. 20-27 in Mark Keppel Tournament; Dec. 7 vs. Loma Linda Academy; Dec. 10 vs. Woodcrest Christian; Dec. 14 at Linfield Christian; Dec. 17 vs. Desert Christian Academy; Dec. 27-30 in Ontario Christian Knight Time Classic; Jan. 4 at Arrowhead Christian; Jan. 7 at Western Christian; Jan. 8 in Nike Hoops Classic at Mater Dei High School; Jan. 11 vs. Aquinas; Jan. 13 at Loma Linda Academy; Jan. 14-15 in MLK Showcase at St. Mary’s High in Stockton; Jan. 18 at Woodcrest Christian; Jan. 21 vs. Linfield Christian; Jan. 22 at Glendora Showcase; Jan. 25 at Desert Christian Academy; Jan. 28 vs. Arrowhead Christian; Feb. 1 vs. Western Christian; Feb. 3 at Aquinas. 

Boys soccer

Ayala High School

Nov. 30 vs. Damien; Dec. 2 vs. Roosevelt; Dec. 8 at Ganesha; Dec. 10 at Los Osos; Dec. 13 vs. Chino Hills; Dec. 20 in Silverlakes Winter Classic in Norco; Jan. 4 vs. Bonita; Jan. 6 vs. Alta Loma; Jan. 11 at Claremont; Jan. 13 vs. Glendora; Jan. 18 vs. Colony; Jan. 20 at Bonita; Jan. 25 at Alta Loma; Jan. 27 vs. Claremont; Feb. 1 at Glendora; Feb. 3 at Colony.

Chino High School

Nov. 16 vs. West Covina; Nov. 18 at Bonita; Dec. 8 at Walnut; Dec. 10 at Colony; Dec. 16 vs. Garey; Jan. 4 at Montclair; Jan. 6 at Ontario; Jan. 11 vs. Baldwin Park; Jan. 13 vs. Chaffey; Jan. 18 vs. Don Lugo; Jan. 20 vs. Montclair; Jan. 25 vs. Ontario; Jan. 27 at Baldwin Park; Jan. 31 at Chaffey; Feb. 2 at Don Lugo.

Chino Hills High School

Nov. 15 vs. Rancho Mirage; Nov. 29 at Roosevelt; Dec. 2-6 in Norte Vista Tournament; Dec. 9 vs. Centennial; Dec. 13 at Ayala; Dec. 16 vs. Diamond Bar; Dec. 29 at Corona Del Mar; Jan. 4 vs. Upland; Jan. 6 at Rancho Cucamonga; Jan. 11 at Etiwanda; Jan. 13 vs. Damien; Jan. 18 at Los Osos; Jan. 20 at Upland; Jan. 25 vs. Rancho Cucamonga; Jan. 27 vs. Etiwanda; Feb. 1 at Damien; Feb. 3 vs. Los Osos. 

Don Lugo High School

Nov. 19 at Colony; Dec. 1 vs. Summit; Dec. 3 at Claremont; Dec. 6 vs. Walnut; Dec. 8 at Hacienda Heights-Wilson; Dec. 10 at Pomona; Dec. 14 at Carter; Dec. 20 at Diamond Bar; Jan. 4 at Baldwin Park; Jan. 6 at Chaffey; Jan. 11 at Ontario; Jan. 13 vs. Montclair; Jan. 18 at Chino; Jan. 20 vs. Baldwin Park; Jan. 25 vs. Chaffey; Jan. 27 vs. Ontario; Jan. 31 at Montclair; Feb. 2 vs. Chino. 

Ontario Christian High School

Nov. 16 vs. Redlands Adventist; Nov. 19 at California Military; Nov. 30-Dec. 4 in Linfield Christian Tournament; Dec. 7 vs. Loma Linda Academy; Dec. 10 vs. Woodcrest Christian; Dec. 13 at Linfield Christian; Dec. 17 vs. Desert Christian Academy; Dec. 27 in Ontario Christian Christmas Classic; Jan. 4 at Arrowhead Christian; Jan. 7 at Western Christian; Jan. 11 vs. Aquinas; Jan. 13 at Loma Linda Academy; Jan. 18 at Woodcrest Christian; Jan. 21 vs. Linfield Christian; Jan. 25 at Desert Christian Academy; Jan. 28 vs. Arrowhead Christian; Feb. 1 vs. Western Christian; Feb. 3 at Aquinas. 

Girls soccer

Ayala High School

Nov. 18 at Don Lugo; Nov. 30 at Diamond Ranch; Dec. 1 at Roosevelt; Dec. 8 vs. Walnut; Dec. 10 vs. Los Osos; Dec. 13 at Etiwanda; Dec. 20-22 in Silverlakes Winter Classic in Norco; Jan. 4 at Bonita; Jan. 6 at Alta Loma; Jan. 11 vs. Claremont; Jan. 13 at Glendora; Jan. 18 at Colony; Jan. 20 vs. Bonita; Jan. 25 vs. Alta Loma; Jan. 27 at Claremont; Feb. 1 vs. Glendora; Feb. 3 vs. Colony.

Chino High School

Nov. 16 at West Covina; Nov. 18 vs. Bonita; Dec. 16 at Corona; Dec. 27-30 in Ontario Christian Christmas Classic; Jan. 4 vs. Montclair; Jan. 6 vs. Ontario; Jan. 11 at Baldwin Park; Jan. 13 at Chaffey; Jan. 18 at Don Lugo; Jan. 20 at Montclair; Jan. 25 at Ontario; Jan. 27 vs. Baldwin Park; Jan. 31 vs. Chaffey; Feb. 2 vs. Don Lugo. 

Chino Hills High School

Nov. 22 vs. Don Lugo; Nov. 29 vs. Roosevelt; Dec. 7 vs. Glendora; Dec. 9 at Yorba Linda; Dec. 11 vs. Capistrano Valley Christian at Yorba Linda HS; Dec. 13 vs. Walnut; Dec. 18 at Newport Harbor; Dec. 20-22 in Silverlakes Winter Classic in Norco; Dec. 28 vs. Don Lugo; Dec. 30 at Diamond Ranch; Jan. 4 at Upland; Jan. 6 vs. Rancho Cucamonga; Jan. 11 vs. Etiwanda; Jan. 13 at St. Lucy’s; Jan. 18 vs. Los Osos; Jan. 20 vs. Upland; Jan. 25 at Rancho Cucamonga; Jan. 27 at Etiwanda; Feb. 1 vs. St. Lucy’s; Feb. 3 at Los Osos. 

Don Lugo High School

Nov. 18 vs. Ayala; Nov. 22 at Chino Hills; Dec. 1 at Summit; Dec. 2 at Diamond Bar; Dec. 8 vs. Colony; Dec. 10 vs. Walnut; Dec. 13 vs. San Dimas; Dec. 14 at Diamond Ranch; Jan. 4 vs. Baldwin Park; Jan. 6 vs. Chaffey; Jan. 11 vs. Ontario; Jan. 13 at Montclair; Jan. 18 vs. Chino; Jan. 20 at Baldwin Park; Jan. 25 at Chaffey; Jan. 27 at Ontario; Jan. 31 vs. Montclair; Feb. 2 at Chino. 

Ontario Christian High School

Nov. 16 vs. Ontario; Nov. 30-Dec. 4 in Linfield Christian Tournament; Dec. 7 vs. Loma Linda Academy; Dec. 10 vs. Woodcrest Christian; Dec. 13 at Linfield Christian; Dec. 17 vs. Desert Christian Academy; Dec. 27-29 in Ontario Christian Christmas Classic; Jan. 4 at Arrowhead Christian; Jan. 7 at Western Christian; Jan. 11 vs. Aquinas; Jan. 13 at Loma Linda Academy; Jan. 18 at Woodcrest Christian; Jan. 21 vs. Linfield Christian; Jan. 25 at Desert Christian Academy; Jan. 28 vs. Arrowhead Christian; Feb. 1 vs. Western Christian; Feb. 3 at Aquinas. 

Girls water polo

Ayala High School

Nov. 15 at Corona; Nov. 18 vs. Temescal Canyon; Nov. 30 vs. Walnut; Dec. 2 at California; Dec. 7 vs. Temple City; Dec. 9-11 in Ayala Tournament; Dec. 14 vs. Don Lugo; Jan. 3 vs. Bonita; Jan. 5 at Alta Loma; Jan. 10 at Claremont; Jan. 12 vs. Glendora; Jan. 13-15 in Diamond Bar Tournament; Jan. 17 vs. Colony; Jan. 19 at Bonita; Jan. 24 vs. Alta Loma; Jan. 26 at Claremont; Jan. 31 at Glendora; Feb. 2 at Colony; Feb. 4 vs. Chino.

Chino High School

Nov. 18 vs. Notre Dame; Nov. 29 at Diamond Bar; Dec. 9-11 in Ayala Tournament; Jan. 4 at Montclair; Jan. 6 at Ontario; Jan. 7 at Webb; Jan. 11 vs. Baldwin Park; Jan. 13 vs. Chaffey; Jan. 18 vs. Don Lugo; Jan. 20 vs. Montclair; Jan. 25 vs. Ontario; Jan. 27 at Baldwin Park; Feb. 1 at Chaffey; Feb. 2 at Don Lugo. Feb. 4 at Ayala.

Chino Hills High School

Dec. 3-4 in Saddleback Tournament; Dec. 9-11 in Ayala Tournament; Dec. 14 vs. Bonita; Dec. 17-18 in Chino Hills Holiday in the Hills Tournament; Jan. 4 at Upland; Jan. 6 vs. Rancho Cucamonga; Jan. 11 vs. Etiwanda; Jan. 13 at St. Lucy’s; Jan. 14-15 in Diamond Bar Tournament; Jan. 18 vs. Los Osos; Jan. 25 at Upland; Jan. 27 at Los Osos; Jan. 28-29 in Los Altos Tournament. 

Don Lugo High School

Nov. 17 at Mark Keppel; Dec. 9 at Centennial; Dec. 14 at Ayala; Jan. 4 at Baldwin Park; Jan. 6 at Chaffey; Jan. 11 at Ontario; Jan. 13 at Montclair; Jan. 18 at Chino; Jan. 20 vs. Baldwin Park; Jan. 25 vs. Chaffey; Jan. 27 vs. Ontario; Feb. 1 vs. Montclair; Feb. 2 vs. Chino. 

Wrestling

Ayala High School

Nov. 19 in Ayala Girls Tournament; Dec. 3 in Rim of the World Girls Tournament; Dec. 3-4 in Westminster Boys Tournament; Dec. 10-11 in Mann Classic Boys Tournament; Dec. 11 in San Dimas Girls Tournament; Dec. 16 vs. Bonita; Dec. 17-18 in Zinkin Classic Boys Tournament; Dec. 29-30 in San Dimas Girls Tournament; Dec. 29-30 in Tournament of Champions Boys Tournament; Jan. 6 at Alta Loma; Jan. 8 in Ayala Boys Tournament; Jan. 13 vs. Claremont; Jan. 14-15 in Fountain Valley Boys Tournament; Jan. 20 vs. Glendora; Jan. 21-22 in Ayala Girls Tournament; Jan. 25 at Colony.  

Chino High School

Dec. 4 in Corona Del Mar Boys Tournament; Dec. 9 vs. Montclair; Dec. 10-11 in Downey Boys Tournament; Dec. 16 at Ontario; Dec. 18 in Santa Ana Boys Tournament; Dec. 19-20 in Walnut Girls Tournament; Dec. 27-28 in Upland Boys Tournament; Dec. 29-30 in Corona Girls Tournament; Jan. 6 vs. Baldwin Park; Jan. 13 at Chaffey; Jan. 14-15 in Fountain Valley Boys Tournament; Jan. 20 vs. Don Lugo; Jan. 21-22 in Ayala Girls Tournament; Jan. 22 in Esperanza Boys Tournament. 

Chino Hills High School

(Full schedule not yet released)

Dec. 8 vs. Upland; Dec. 15 at Rancho Cucamonga; Jan. 5 at Etiwanda; Jan. 12 vs. Damien; Jan. 19 at Los Osos.

Don Lugo High School

(Full schedule not yet released)

Dec. 9 vs. Baldwin Park; Dec. 16 at Chaffey; Jan. 6 at Ontario; Jan. 13 vs. Montclair; Jan. 20 at Chino.


The Champion will publish a weekly sports schedule throughout the winter sports season. 

Recommended for you

(0) comments

Welcome to the discussion.

Keep it Clean. Please avoid obscene, vulgar, lewd, racist or sexually-oriented language.
PLEASE TURN OFF YOUR CAPS LOCK.
Don't Threaten. Threats of harming another person will not be tolerated.
Be Truthful. Don't knowingly lie about anyone or anything.
Be Nice. No racism, sexism or any sort of -ism that is degrading to another person.
Be Proactive. Use the 'Report' link on each comment to let us know of abusive posts.
Share with Us. We'd love to hear eyewitness accounts, the history behind an article.